Monthly Archives: October 2011

You Know Your Preggers When…

No meat in this post but something I couldn’t NOT post about.

I forgot my address.

No joke.

We are babysitting today and when she asked me my address number I totally blanked. This was following by racking my brain for something. nope, nothin, nada. It was gone. She laughed and said she had it written down in her purse and not to worry.

I immediately called Jake and rattled off some random number. Silence first, and then the obvious reply, “are you seriously asking me this right now?”.

Yep, that just happened.

Hope that made your weekend.

Advertisements

30 Weeks…

A week belated post that was meant to be posted, well a week ago. Ill blame it on Placenta Head. You’ve heard of that right? Baby V is pretty much sucking the memory outta me. If there’s no list or I don’t do it right away it doesn’t exist in my world.

One would think ignorance is bliss, however being a teacher this doesn’t always work to my advantage. There are days that become frustrating and I want to cry (chalk that up to the hormones) because things just aren’t the same, but then some friends at work manage to make me laugh about something or my beauty of a sister in law sweetly mentions that it’s probably a great thing to have going in a world that is so much about being on the go and tackling every obstacle that comes my way. Oh you guys are good I tell ya.

As promised (?) a 30 week picture below from our date night out. We headed to Town Lake and found a bar with a good happy hour and a Groupon.

20111020-200216.jpg

The owl on my short is literally perched on Baby. Kinda sweet.

And here’s another belly from after our date night when we unloaded some last minute goodies from ikea. Had a meltdown that morning and needed to find order somewhere- baby’s room it was.

20111020-200446.jpg

Bookshelves will be hung this weekend and once a few little odds and ends get put away and some family photos get hung, we’ll have a baby room to share. Crazy to think I was going to wait until Thanksgiving break. Who was I kidding?!

Glucose Test

Gotta say that my midwife’s orders to go out and have a decadent breakfast was an order that was easy to fill.

20111006-090649.jpg

Woke up the Mr. early to head over to our fav local breakfast place, Kirby Lane Cafe, and pig out on their face sized pancakes and french toast. Skipped the bacon this time but boy was it delish!

20111006-090823.jpg

Happy Thursday! Will be uploading pictures from our shower in California and have a few other posts lined up as well.